Tuesday, May 15, 2012

SOS #52 - BINGO!

It's time for another challenge at Shopping Our Stash, and this week is a big one! This is week 52, which means we've had ONE YEAR of challenges! Whoot! In celebration, we're changing things up a bit.

First, the challenge - it's BINGO! A BINGO card has 5 letters across and 5 rows, so it's a 5x5 grid (25 squares). You need to use the items in a row across, a column down, or a diagonal. We felt the need to clarify, because some of you BINGO professionals might try to do a Four Corners or some other fancy schmancy BINGO game, but that won't count here. Nope. It's gotta be a row, a column, or a diagonal.

Also, because you need to do a 5-element project, we are giving you TWO WEEKS to produce yours. That's right - you have two weeks to link us up to your creations.

Aaaaaand, to make it even MORE interesting, some of us are having giveaways! Yep, we are. We're all acting independently on the giveaway part, so make sure to visit the blogs of my fellow DT peeps and see if they are giving away anything. Oh, am I? Why yes, I am! I'll go into da rulez later.

Here's the BINGO card:

I used the 'B' column: yellow, glitter, monster, brad and fabric.  Here's my card:

I first made this card as a joke, but it grew on me, so I declared it to be my card for SOS 52! The  monstahs were cut from yellow patterned paper on my Silhouette. I designed the monstah myself back when I made this card. The grass is sticky-back canvas (which passes for fabric), and I distressed it with some Ranger Bundled Sage Distress ink. The baby monstahs have brads for eyes, and the clouds are die-cut from blue glitter paper.

All of these papers, except for the card base*, were from scraps. Even the birthday banner was a UFO.

Ready for my giveaway? I have four -- 1,2,3 FOUR -- embossing folders:

These can all be yours if you do the following:

1. Make a card for this challenge and link up over at Shopping Our Stash.
2. Leave a comment on THIS POST telling me which # you linked as at SOS.
3. You can enter more than once if you make more than one card.

My giveaway will span both weeks of the challenge, so you have until midnight EDT on Monday the 28th to link up to SOS and come back here to leave a comment.

Okay, that's enough blathering from me. Now it's YOUR turn. Study the BINGO card, then go into your stash and create a project using all the elements in a row, a column or a diagonal. Then come back to the Shopping Our Stash blog to link us up so we can see what you've made!

Good luck, and thanks for stopping by!

*In a break with tradition, this is a 5x7 card. I had to make it bigger to contain all the monstahs!


  1. Leslie, this is so fun and adorable! Love those little clouds too.

  2. oh yeah i forgot to tell ya monstas like ♥♥♥BIG♥♥♥ cards!!! :) :) :) (& *I* looooooooove THIS card!!!!!!!) (like you had not guessed that, lol!) :)

  3. So much fun happening on this card! Love those monstahs!

  4. What a fun challenge and love your little monsters and clouds here.
    I played along with Bingo and my link on the SOS blog is #9.
    Thanks for the chance to win these great embossing folders!


I'd love to hear what you really think! :-)

PS: I've had to disable Anonymous comments, because the spammers were killing me. If you are unable to comment, please email me your comment and I'll get it posted for you. Sorry. (stoopid spammers)